STUDENT VISAS

Visa to UK

[UK Student Visa- Tier 4]

studentvisa

Study and Work Requirement

To study in UK, International students from outside EU require Student Visa if they are joining a full-time course in the UK.

Steps in getting UK student VISA

Students can do a step by step approach for availing UK student Visa

studentvisa1

Step1.Check your eligibility [course confirmation + Finance/Bank balance]

A score of 40 points is minimum eligibility to apply for Students Visa . Students can gainstudentvisa2

that score if you have two things [30+10]

  1. Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies [CAS] from a university approved by UK Visa and Immigration [UKVI] ;30 Points
  2. Evidence of Funds to cover Tuition Fees + minimum 9 months living expenses ;10 Points

Tuition Fees + £11,500/- ( or Specified)

Make this fund available in bank

Step 2 .Take English language test

studentvisa3

Specified language test has to be taken by students as a requisite . Click the link to know the details

Step 3.Prepare Documents ready

studentvisa4

Students has to get ready with following document as a matter of requirement and verification

studentvisa5

Step 4.Apply UK VISA online along with fees

Step 5. Pay Immigration Health Service Charge along with VISA
application

Students have to go to UK Government website for student visa applying. They have to pay Visa charges as well as Health service charge while applying.

Visa =322 pounds/person

Health service charge= 150 Pounds/person for one year

UK Government Website for VISA : UK Visa and Immigration.

Visit Visa application centre to give biometric information and personal interview.

Students have to go to visa application centre of their country to give finger prints and studentvisa6photograph taken by centre. Candidate can expect a short interview at office.

 Important Points To Remember about VISA processing.

  1. Take the guidance of University for processing Visa.
  2. Students can only apply for UK Student Visa only after getting Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies from college [offer letter].
  3. Students can work for up to 20 hours a week during studies and full-time during holidays to support studies.
  4. After getting Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) students can apply for visa any time but three months before the start date of your course.
  5. Depends on your nationality and immigration status students may have different requirements . Find out if you need a visa to study in the UK here: gov.uk/check-uk-visa

studentvisa7

Back To Home